MCC Independence Day Swiss

July 6, 13, 20, 27, 2010

 

Standings       Wall Chart       Pairings       Commentary        USCF X-table       Archive
Commentary
Round 4, July 27, 2010
Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Day Swiss: Open
Name  			Pnts 	Victim 
Edward Astrachan (2000) 242.0 	Ilya Krasik (2242) 
Elliot Strassman (1913) 207.0 	Winston Huang (2120) 
Arthur B Bisguier(2200) 159.0 	Igor Foygel (2518) 
Michael W Kaye (1898)   141.0 	Todd S Chase (2039) 
Winber Xu (1808)         57.0 	Jeffrey S Hall (1922) 
Rolf Wetzell (2000)       1.0 	Jacob N Fauman (2001) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U2000
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Jenshiang Hong (1587)   250.0 	Siddharth Arun (1837) 
Robert J Holmgren(1686) 206.0 	Larry Pratt (1892) 
Plamen Krastev (1610)    55.0 	Luke L Lung (1665) 
Mark D Mc Mahon (1849)   14.0 	Charlie D Fauman (1877) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1700
Name 			Pnts Victim 
Schuyler Crawford (1238) 226.0 	John Mc Laughlin (1464) 
Gordon Weast (1412)       94.0 	Walter Champion (1600) 
Bowen Wang (1482)         89.0 	Neal Douglas Bruce (1571) 
Gregory W Cermak (1410)   33.0 	Daniel F Callahan (1476) 
Alex G Fauman (1384)      10.0 	James Jaillet (1394) 
Travis Nilsson (1488)      9.0 	Kris McCasland (1497) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1400
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
David Karman (751)      595.0 	Keith Mc Caughin (1346) 
Jesse Klimov (891)      390.0 	Jeremiah Campanelli (1281) 
Adam Weiss (838)        258.0 	Kenneth Brisbois (1354) 
Eric Heinecke (947)     105.0 	Laura Brisbois (1052) 

 
Round 3, July 20, 2010
Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Day Swiss: Open
Name  			Pnts 	Victim 
Elliot Strassman (1913) 292.0 	Andrew C Wang (2205) 
Danny Angermeier (1873) 210.0 	Sebastian Gueler (2083) 
Michael W Kaye (1898)   166.0 	Grant Y Xu (2064) 
Winber Xu (1808)         67.5 	Andrew Liu (1943) 
Jeffrey S Hall (1922)    39.0 	Rolf Wetzell (2000) 
David J Harris (2054)    33.0 	Winston Huang (2120) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U2000
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Plamen Krastev (1610)   108.0 	Oleg Poliannikov (1826) 
Robert J Holmgren (1686) 95.5 	Charlie D Fauman (1877) 
William G Michael (1700) 68.5 	Siddharth Arun (1837) 
Douglas Thompson (1549)  58.0 	Luke L Lung (1665) 
Mark Kaprielian (1796)   53.0 	Mark D Mc Mahon (1849) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1700
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
James Jaillet (1394)    206.0 	Walter Champion (1600) 
Alex G Fauman (1384)     92.0 	Daniel F Callahan (1476) 
Travis Nilsson (1488)    73.0 	Lawrence Steinberg (1561) 
Gordon Weast (1412)      70.0 	Fred Harvey (1482) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1400
Name                        Pnts   Victim 
Prakalya Chandrasekar (581) 611.0  Henry Liu (1192) 
Adam Weiss (838)            536.0  Daniel Blessing (1374) 
Jesse Klimov (891)          463.0  Kenneth Brisbois (1354) 
Stephen Karman (700)        375.0  Rahul Krishnan (1075) 

Round 2, July 13, 2010
Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Day Swiss: Open
Name  			Pnts 	Victim 
Darwin Ding (1886) 	114.0 	Edward R Epp (2000) 
Michael W Kaye (1898) 	 51.5 	Jacob N Fauman (2001) 
Rolf Wetzell (2000) 	 41.5 	Sebastian Gueler (2083) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U2000
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Vitaliy Ryabinin (1544) 141.0 	Oleg Poliannikov (1826) 
Robert J Holmgren (1686) 86.0 	Matthew W Phelps (1772) 
Mark Kaprielian (1796)   54.0 	Calvin G Hori (1850) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1700
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Alex G Fauman (1384) 	 98.0 	Fred Harvey (1482) 
Srinivasal Ambati (1471) 64.5 	Walter Champion (1600) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1400
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Adam Weiss (838) 	438.0 	Tom Iversen (1276) 
David Karman (751) 	301.0 	Laura Brisbois (1052) 
Stephen Rubalcaba (842) 175.0 	Henry Liu (1192) 

Round 1, July 6, 2010

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Independence Day Swiss: Open
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Elliot Strassman (1913) 170.0 	Sebastian Gueler (2083) 
Ethan Thompson (1900) 	164.0 	Grant Y Xu (2064) 
Danny Angermeier (1873) 149.0 	Lior Rozhansky (2022) 
Winber Xu (1808) 	 96.5 	Jacob N Fauman (2001) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U2000
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Larry Eldridge (1700) 	137.0 	Siddharth Arun (1837) 
William G Michael(1700) 126.0 	Oleg Poliannikov (1826) 
Robert J Holmgren(1686) 113.0 	Mark Fins (1799) 
Douglas Thompson (1549) 111.5 	Matthew W Phelps (1772) 
Vitaliy Ryabinin (1544) 108.5 	Michael Barry (1761) 
Richard Han (1758) 	 94.0 	Neil B Cousin (1946) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1700
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Anthony T Moosey (1259) 223.0 	Fred Harvey (1482) 
John Mc Laughlin (1464)  97.0 	Lawrence Steinberg (1561) 
James Jaillet (1394)     94.0 	Travis Nilsson (1488) 
Daniel F Callahan (1476) 62.0 	Walter Champion (1600) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1400
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Jesse Klimov (891) 	483.0 	Daniel Blessing (1374) 
Franklin Lu (721) 	447.0 	Sandeep Vadlamudi (1168) 
David Karman (751) 	441.0 	Henry Liu (1192) 
Stephen Karman (700) 	390.0 	Franklin Li (1090)