MetroWest Chess Club - Stanley Crowe Memorial Swiss
November 4, 11, 18, 25 and Dec 2 1997

Standings       Wall Chart       Pairings       Commentary       USCF X-table       Home

Standings
Wednesday, April 09, 2003 03:58 PM

Prize Computations
Because Birnbaum earns more as the Class Prize winner, he is removed from the
prize pool for 2nd place tie overall.  2nd place overall is then split three ways
instead of four.
Top Overall Places
   1 Curdo, John A (3)                         2372  4.5   1st Place
   2 Foygel,Igor (1)                           2474  4.0   2nd Place Tie
  &3 Chase, Christopher (2)                    2401  4.0   2nd Place Tie
  &4 Slater, Derek C (4)                       2127  4.0   2nd Place Tie
  &5 Birnbaum,Ron (6)                          1990  4.0   2nd Place Tie
List for 1800 to 1999
 *** Birnbaum,Ron (6)                          1990  4.0   1st Place Class

List for 1600 to 1799
   1 Alarie, Donna (23)                        1709  3.0   1st Place Class
List for 1400 to 1599
   1 Schaefer,Alan (29)                        1525  3.0   1st Place Class
List for Under 1400
   1 Reed,Harvey (41)                          1290  3.0   1st Place Class
No.          Name                  St Rate Post Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Score
   1. Curdo, John A................MA 2372 2392 W26   W19   W9    -H-   W3     4.5   1st Place
   2. Foygel,Igor..................MA 2474 2460 W24   W10   W8    L3    W7     4.0   2nd Place Tie
   3. Chase, Christopher...........MA 2401 2403 W25   W13   W12   W2    L1     4.0   2nd Place Tie
   4. Slater, Derek C..............MA 2127 2116 D15   W34   W38   D7    W11    4.0   2nd Place Tie
   5. Birnbaum,Ron.................MA 1990 1983 L27   W40   W31   W14   W12    4.0   1st Place U2000
   6. Epp,Edward...................MA 2079 2057 W39   D31   W20   L8    W19    3.5
   7. Ryan, W Bradley..............MA 1927 1948 W28   W14   W23   D4    L2     3.5
   8. Huntington, Robert...........MA 1917 1933 W42   W22   L2    W6    -H-    3.5
   9. Soucy, Glen..................MA 1830 1841 W43   W27   L1    D19   W24    3.5
  10. Ward, Alfred G...............MA 1800 1815 W36   L2    W27   D17   W25    3.5
  11. Todhunter,James..............MA 1859 1848 W33   L23   W26   W30   L4     3.0
  12. Kelly,Joseph.................MA 1822 1834 W40   W17   L3    W23   L5     3.0
  13. Penta, Jeff George...........MA 1810 1809 W35   L3    W32   D24   D17    3.0
  14. Alarie, Donna................MA 1709 1713 W46   L7    W29   L5    W32    3.0   1st Place U1800
  15. Schaefer,Alan................MA 1525 1569 D4    L38   W46   D21   W30    3.0   1st Place U1600
  16. Reed,Harvey..................MA 1290 1373 -H-   L20   W39   -H-   W38    3.0   1st Place U1400
  17. Shneyderman,Boris............MA NNNN 1856 W21   L12   W22   D10   D13    3.0
  18. Rothman,Matt.................MA 1862 1846 -H-   -H-   L24   W28   D22    2.5
  19. Michael, William G...........MA 1750 1754 W44   L1    W42   D9    L6     2.5
  20. Wray, David M................MA 1749 1740 -H-   W16   L6    -H-   D26    2.5
  21. Mercurio,Philip..............MA 1713 1695 L17   -H-   W35   D15   D27    2.5
  22. Souliere,Donald..............MA 1670 1671 W48   L8    L17   W33   D18    2.5
  23. Champion,Walt................MA 1658 1674 W29   W11   L7    L12   -H-    2.5
  24. Koning, Menno G..............MA 1652 1676 L2    W36   W18   D13   L9     2.5
  25. Weisberg,Herb................MA 1642 1654 L3    W44   -H-   W47   L10    2.5
  26. McMahon,Mark.................   1529 1545 L1    W37   L11   W34   D20    2.5
  27. Kaprielian,Mark..............MA 1500 1533 W5    L9    L10   W44   D21    2.5
  28. Wamala, Severine.............MA 1486 1522 L7    -H-   W41   L18   W39    2.5
  29. Abu,Gatumba..................MA NNNN 1494 L23   W33   L14   W42   -H-    2.5
  30. Costa,Tony...................MA 1727 1706 -H-   -H-   W34   L11   L15    2.0
  31. Niro,Frank...................NH 1725 1732 W37   D6    L5    -U-   -H-    2.0
  32. Spector,Jason................MA 1484 1472 -H-   -H-   L13   W45   L14    2.0
  33. Powers,Tom...................MA 1439 1432 L11   L29   W37   L22   W44    2.0
  34. Stengrevics,John.............MA 1337 1370 W41   L4    L30   L26   W46    2.0
  35. Ewer,Charles.................MA 1336 1342 L13   D41   L21   D46   X45    2.0
  36. Wolfe,Robert.................MA 1319 1338 L10   L24   D48   -H-   W42    2.0
  37. Schnair,Stephen..............MA 1186 1203 L31   L26   L33   -B-   W43    2.0
  38. Eldridge,Ross................MA 1782 1765 -H-   W15   L4    -N-   L16    1.5
  39. Franck, Homer L..............MA 1507 1472 L6    D46   L16   W48   L28    1.5
  40. Briem,Guenther...............MA 1365 1346 L12   L5    L44   -H-   W48    1.5
  41. Eldridge, Larry..............MA 1811 1745 L34   D35   L28   -N-   -H-    1.0
  42. Ewer,Clark...................MA 1455 1424 L8    W48   L19   L29   L36    1.0
  43. Norman,George................MA 1439 1409 L9    -H-   -H-   -N-   L37    1.0
  44. Sims,James...................MA 1201 1210 L19   L25   W40   L27   L33    1.0
  45. Dwinnells, William...........MA 0000 NNNN -H-   -H-   -N-   L32   F35    1.0
  46. Niarhos, John................MA NNNN 1258 L14   D39   L15   D35   L34    1.0
  47. Feeney,Peter.................MA 1752 1738 -U-   -U-   -U-   L25   -H-    0.5
  48. True,David...................MA NNNN 1287 L22   L42   D36   L39   L40    0.5