The 2005 MCC Club and Class Championships

The 2005 MCC Club Championship and the MCC Class Championship (for U2000 players) will be held in March 2005 as separate 6-player 5-RR events run in parallel with the regular monthly sections.

Qualification for the 2005 MCC championships is based on performance in MCC regular time control events during 2004.  The top 6 players from the Championship Point List (who accept the invitation) compete for the Club Championship.  The remaining top 6 players rated U2000 (who accept the invitation) play for the Class Championship.  The 2004 USCF Annual Rating List (published in December 2004) is used to determine a player’s eligibility for the Class Championship.

Championship points are earned by placing 1st-2nd-3rd in the Open section, 1st-2nd in the Upper section, and 1st in the Lower section during the year.  Points are awarded on a graduated scale with a bonus of 50% for a perfect score of all wins.  In addition, to qualify for the championships a player must compete in at least 4 MCC tournaments during 2004 and must be a member of the club on December 31, 2004.

Championship Qualification Point List for 2005 - Final Standings

Player’s Name

USCF Rating

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Point Total

Tmt Req

Ranking by Club/Class

IM Igor Foygel

2486

96

48

50

 

96

30

96

120

 

96

60

64

756

Met

1-A

 

Ilya Krasik

2104

 

 

120

 

6

 

4

 

48

 

7

12

197

Met

2-A

 

FM John Curdo

2240

24

48

7

8

6

 

32

10

 

16

 

12

163

Met

3-A

 

GM Alexander Ivanov

2640

 

 

150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

150

1-X

////

 

John Chamberlain

2079

24

 

30

 

 

80

4

 

 

 

 

 

138

Met

4-A

 

Robert Powell

2044

 

 

 

96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

2-X

////

 

Trevor de Koekkoek

1991

 

 

40

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72

Met

5-D

1-D

FM Braden Bournival

2239

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60

 

60

1-X

////

 

Alexander Paphitis

1815

 

 

 

 

36

 

12

 

 

 

 

12

60

Met

6-A

2-D

Bijan Haririan

2104

 

 

7

 

6

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

53

Met

7-D

 

Navan Ruthramoorthy

1992

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

48

Met

8-A

3-D

Joseph Perl

2111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

48

2-X

////

 

Joseph Francis

1791

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

 

45

Met

9

4-D

Mark La Rocca

2122

 

16

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

12

42

Met

10

 

NM Charles Riordan

2284

 

 

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

3-X

////

 

Calvin Hori

1743

 

 

 

36

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

Met

11

5-A

George Goulding

1653

 

9

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

18

 

 

39

Met

12

6-A

Niki Konovalchuk

1736

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

36

Met

13

7-A

Matthew Phelps

1575

 

 

8

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

4

35

Met

14

8-A

Hadrian Zbarcea

1679

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

30

 

 

 

 

34

Met

15

9-A

Randy Brueckner

2037

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

3-X

////

 

Walter Champion

1691

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Met

16

10A

Larry Pratt

1850

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

27

Met

17

11

Osamu Katsuhara

2070

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

16

 

 

 

26

Met

18

 

Chris Berg-Jones

1671

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Met

19

12

Walter Driscoll III

1785

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

4

22

Met

20

13

Neil Cousin

1858

12

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Met

21

14

James Todhunter

1797

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Met

22

15

James Rafferty

1431

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

3

4

19

Met

23

16

Larry Eldridge

1834

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

18

Met

24

17

Edward Epp

2023

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

17

Met

25

 

Edward Astrachan

1875

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

16

Met

26

18

William Michael

1800

12

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Met

27

19

Thomas Simon

1494

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

3

 

15

Met

28

20

Genesis Lung

1386

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

15

Met

29

21

Ethan Thompson

1616

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

13

Met

30

22

Howard Goldowsky

1834

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

31

23

William Stein

1690

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

32

24

Edmund Staples

1616

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

33

25

Seth Johnson

1767

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

2-X

////

////

Terry O’Neill

1619

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

34

26

Gregory Siciliano

1397

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Met

35

27

Mark Kaprielian

1600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

4

9

Met

36

28

Matthew Gosselin

1600

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

2-X

////

////

Adrian Cozma

2117p

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

3-X

////

 

Michael Kaye

1606

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

8

Met

37

29

Reilly Nathans

1567

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

8

2-X

////

////

John Bottini

1425

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Met

38

30

Nicholas Allgaier

UNR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

4

7

Met

39

31

Severine Wamala

1754

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

5

Met

40

32

Geoffrey Polizoti

2094

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

4

1-X

////

 

Gabriel Frieden

1855

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

4

2-X

////

////

Gatumba Abu

1610

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

41

33

James Krycka

1515

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

42

34

Harvey Reed

1371

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

43

35

Trent Masiki

1251

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

3-X

////

////

Michael Oliveri

1200

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

44

36

T.J.Martin

1624

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Met

45

37

Nikolay Popov

1491p

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Met

46

38

Brian O’Rourke

1439

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Met

47

39

Larry Zhu

1231

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

3

Met

48

40

 

Column Notes:

         Column Tmt Req states the number of tournaments played as “1”, “2”, “3”, or “Met” (for 4 or more).  If the 4-tournament requirement has not been met at year’s end, the player is disqualified and “-X” is placed after the tournament count.

         Column Ranking by Club/Class gives players’ current rankings for the Club Championship and for the Class Championship (if eligible).  An U2000 player who qualifies for both championships can choose to play in either championship event.  If a player qualifies but declines to play, the next ranked player in the list will be invited to the event.  A player who accepts an invitation is identified by “-A” after the ranking and a player who declines an invitation is identified by “-D” after the ranking.

Point Allocation Rules:

         Points are given for placing 1st-2nd-3rd in the Open section, 1st-2nd in the Upper section, and 1st in the Lower section:

>>  For 4-round events the allocation is:  64 - 32 - 16  /  24 - 12  /   8
>>  For 5-round events the allocation is:  80 - 40 - 20  /  30 - 15  /  10

         Points are given for placing 1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th-6th in the MCC Club Championship event as follows:  100 - 50 - 40 - 30 - 20 - 10

         For a placement tie, the available points are divided equally among the players and rounded up to the next whole number

         In addition, a bonus of 50% of the points earned is awarded to any player who posts a perfect score of all wins in an event

Tie Break Rules:

1.       Most points earned in the Open and Club Championship sections combined

2.       Most points earned in the Upper section

3.       Most events in which points were earned

4.       Highest rating from the 2004 USCF Annual Rating List (December 2004); full rating takes precedence over provisional rating

5.       Coin toss

Championship Points Earned for 2005 by Tournament in 2004

2004 Events

Open Section

Upper Section

Lower Section

January

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (64+32 bonus)

2. J.Curdo (24),

    J.Chamberlain (24)

1. N.Cousin (12),

    H.Goldowsky (12),

    W.Michael (12)

1. S.Johnson (8+4 bonus)

February

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (48),

    J.Curdo (48)

3. M.LaRocca (16)

1. N.Cousin (9),

    L.Pratt (9),

    G.Goulding (9),

    M.Gosselin (9)

1. T.J.Martin (3),

    B.O’Rourke (3),

    N.Popov (3)

Club Championship

Rounds: 5

Pts: 100-50-40-30-20-10

1. A.Ivanov (100+50 bonus)

2. I.Foygel (50)

3. C.Riordan (40)

4. J.Chamberlain (30)

5. J.Todhunter (20)

6. E.Epp (10)

 

 

March

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. I.Krasik (80+40 bonus)

2. T.deKoekkoek (40)

3. J.Curdo (7),

    M.LaRocca (7),

    B.Haririan (7)

1. W.Champion (30)

2. M.Phelps (8),

    E.Thompson (8)

1. G.Siciliano (10)

April

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. R.Powell (64+32 bonus)

2. N.Ruthramorthy (32)

3. J.Curdo (8),

    A.Cozma (8)

1. C.Hori (24+12 bonus)

2. W.Stein (12)

1. T.O’Neill (8+4 bonus)

May

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (64+32 bonus)

2. T.deKoekkoek (32)

3. J.Curdo (6),

    B.Haririan (6),

    I.Krasik (6)

1. A.Paphitis (24+12 bonus)

2. W.Michael (4),

    C.Hori (4),

    G.Abu (4)

1. J.Bottini (8)

June

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. J.Chamberlain (80)

2. I.Foygel (30),

    R.Brueckner (30)

1. M.Phelps (23),

    C.Berg-Jones (23)

1. H.Reed (4),

    M.Oliveri (4),

    T.Masiki (4)

July

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (64+32 bonus)

2. J.Curdo (32)

3. I.Krasik (4),

    G.Polizoti (4),

    J.Chamberlain (4),

    G.Frieden (4)

1. A.Paphitis (12),

    G.Goulding (12),

    E.Staples (12)

1. H.Zbarcea (4),

    J.Krycka (4)

August

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. I.Foygel (80+40 bonus)

2. B.Haririan (40)

3. J.Curdo (10),

    O.Katsuhara (10)

1. H.Zbarcea (30)

2. E.Thompson (5),

    M.Kaprielian (5),

    S.Wamala (5)

1. G.Lung (10+5 bonus)

September

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. J.Perl (48),

    I.Krasik (48)

3. O.Katsuhara (16)

1. L.Pratt (18),

    L.Eldridge (18)

1. T.Simon (8+4 bonus)

October

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (64+32 bonus)

2. J.Curdo (16),

    N.Ruthramoorthy (16),

    E.Astrachan (16)

1. W.Driscoll (18),

    G.Goulding (18)

1. J.Rafferty (8+4 bonus)

November

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. I.Foygel (60),

    B.Bournival (60)

3. M.LaRocca (7),

    I.Krasik (7),

    E.Epp(7)

1. J.Francis (30+15 bonus)

2. R.Nathans (8),

    M.Kaye (8)

1. J.Rafferty (3),

    T.Simon (3)

    L.Zhu (3),

    N.Allgaier (3)

 

December

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (64)

2. J.Curdo (12),

    M.LaRocca (12),

    I.Krasik (12),

    A.Paphitis (12)

1. N.Konovalchuk (24+12 bonus)

2. W.Driscoll (4),

    M.Kaprielian (4),

    M.Phelps (4)

1. J.Rafferty (4),

    N.Allgaier (4)