The 2004 MCC Club and Class Championships

The 2004 MCC Club Championship will be held in March 2004 as a separate 6-player 5-RR event run in parallel with the regular monthly sections.  Qualification for the Club Championship is based on performance in MCC regular time control events during 2003 where championship qualification points can be earned.

The 2004 MCC Class Championship (for U2000 players) will be contested in the Open section during March 2004.  In contrast to the Club Championship, there is no qualifying process for the Class Championship 5-SS event.  The highest scoring club member who is rated U2000 wins the Class Championship.  The February 2004 USCF Supplemental Rating List is used to determine a player’s eligibility for the Class Championship.

For the Club Championship, qualification points are earned by placing 1st-2nd-3rd in the Open section, 1st-2nd in the Upper section, and 1st in the Lower section throughout the year.  Points are awarded on a graduated scale with a bonus of 50% for a perfect score of all wins.  In addition, to qualify for the championship a player must compete in at least 4 MCC tournaments during 2003 and must be a member of the club on December 31, 2003.

Championship Qualification Point List for 2004 - Final Standings

Player’s Name

USCF Rating

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Point Total

Tmt Req

Rank

GM Alexander Ivanov

2593

 

 

 

120

 

 

 

 

 

48

80

96

344

Met

1-A

IM Igor Foygel

2517

 

 

64

 

16

48

96

48

 

 

30

32

334

Met

2-A

NM Charles Riordan

2287

 

64

16

40

64

 

8

48

15

 

 

 

255

Met

3-A

Edward Epp

2025

64

 

 

20

 

4

 

 

80

 

 

 

168

Met

4-A

FM John Curdo

2224

12

32

16

 

16

 

 

8

15

 

30

6

135

Met

5-D

NM Chris Desmarais

2220

 

 

 

 

 

48

32

 

 

 

 

 

80

2-X

////

John Chamberlain

1994

12

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

6

72

Met

6-A

George Goulding

1696

 

3

12

 

 

 

 

18

30

 

 

 

63

Met

7-D

James Todhunter

1786

 

 

 

 

12

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

Met

8-A

Eric Sonnenstuhl

1726

 

 

 

 

12

 

36

 

 

 

 

 

48

Met

9

Seth Johnson

1440

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

 

45

Met

10

Severine Wamala

1749

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

18

8

 

 

 

38

Met

11

Ames Abbot

1767

12

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

36

Met

12

Frederick Smith

1818

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Met

13

William Stein

1661

 

24

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

34

Met

14

Howard Goldowsky

1785

 

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Met

15

Patrick Sciacca

2129

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

15

6

 

 

29

Met

16

Robert Frederick

1517

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

24

2-X

////

Benjamin Goldberg

2064

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

15

 

 

 

19

Met

17

Timothy Hanke

2007

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

1-X

////

Randy Brueckner

1951

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Met

18

John Stengrevics

1593

 

3

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Met

19

Navan Ruthramoorthy

1922

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

12

Met

20

John Martin

1915

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

21

Vishwa Krishnamurthy

1905

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

22

Philip Mercurio Jr

1600

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

23

Edmund Staples

1574

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

24

Eric Berkey

1562

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

12

3-X

////

Jenshiang Hong

1374

 

4

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

25

Chris Berg-Jones

1348

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

12

3-X

////

James Sullivan

1779p

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

12

2-X

////

David Martin

1591

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

11

Met

26

Edwin Burnett

1594

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

8

 

11

Met

27

Menno Koning

1618

 

3

 

4

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Met

28

Plamen Krastev

1404

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Met

29

Harvey Reed

1389

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

10

Met

30

Farzad Abdi

1938

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

8

1-X

////

Bennet Pellows

1535

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

8

2-X

////

Pierre Fleurant

1343

 

4

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Met

31

Calvin Bohn

1368

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

3-X

////

Jeff Penta

1877

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Met

32

Joseph Perl

2049

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

6

3-X

////

Derek Slater

1974

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

6

Met

33

Mark Kaprielian

1726

 

3

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Met

34

Matthew Gosselin

1653

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

6

3-X

////

Thomas Martin

1507

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

Met

35

Douglas Thompson

1266

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

Met

36

Noah Pang

2038

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

2-X

////

Robert Powell

1979

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

37

Gatumba Abu

1583

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

38

Paul Vlahos

1555

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

39

Alan Schaefer

1419

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

4

Met

40

Thomas Powers

1403

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

41

James Klinkenberg

1385

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

4

Met

42

James Krycka

1355

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

43

Fred Harvey

1190

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

44

Matthew Phelps

1610

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Met

45

 

Column Notes:

         Column Tmt Req states the number of tournaments played as “1”, “2”, “3”, or “Met” (for 4 or more).  If the 4-tournament requirement has not been met at year’s end, the player is disqualified and “-X” is placed after the tournament count.

         Column Rank gives players’ current rankings for the Club Championship.  If a player qualifies but declines to play, the next ranked player in the list will be invited to the event.  A player who accepts an invitation is identified by “-A” after the ranking and a player who declines an invitation is identified by “-D” after the ranking.

Point Allocation Rules:

         Points are given for placing 1st-2nd-3rd in the Open section, 1st-2nd in the Upper section, and 1st in the Lower section:

>>  For 4-round events the usual allocation is:  64 - 32 - 16  /  24 - 12  /   8
>>  For 5-round events the usual allocation is:  80 - 40 - 20  /  30 - 15  /  10

         For a placement tie, the available points are divided equally among the players and rounded up to the next whole number

         In addition, a bonus of 50% of the points earned is awarded to any player who posts a perfect score of all wins in an event

Tie Break Rules:

1.       Most points earned in the Open section

2.       Most points earned in the Upper section

3.       Most events in which points were earned

4.       Highest rating from the 2003 USCF Annual Rating List (December 2003); full rating takes precedence over provisional rating

5.       Coin toss

Championship Points Earned for 2004 by Tournament in 2003

2003 Events

Open Section

Upper Section

Lower Section

January

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. E.Epp (64)

2. J.Curdo (12),

    J.Chamberlain (12),

    J.Martin (12),

    V.Krishnamurthy (12)

1. F.Smith (24+12 bonus)

2. A.Abbot (12)

1. F.Harvey (4),

    J.Krycka (4)

February

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. C.Riordan (64)

2. J.Curdo (32)

3. J.Chamberlain (6),

    N.Ruthramoorthy (6),

    J.Penta (6)

1. W.Stein (24)

2. M.Kaprielian (3),

    M.Koning (3),

    G.Goulding (3),

    D.Martin (3),

    J.Stengrevics (3)

1. P.Fleurant (4),

    J.Hong (4)

March

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (64)

2. J.Curdo (16),

    C.Riordan (16),

    R.Brueckner (16)

1. P.Mercurio (12),

    G.Goulding (12),

    S.Wamala (12)

1. T.Powers (4),

    P.Fleurant (4)

April

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. A.Ivanov (80+40 bonus)

2. C.Riordan (40)

3. E.Epp (20)

1. H.Goldowsky (30)

2. W.Stein (4),

    M.Koning (4),

    P.Vlahos (4),

    G.Abu (4)

1. P.Krastev (10)

May

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. C.Riordan(64)

2. I.Foygel (16),

    J.Curdo (16),

    T.Hanke (16)

1. A.Abbot (12),

    J.Todhunter (12),

    J.Stengrevics (12)

1. E.Sonnenstuhl (8+4 bonus)

June

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (48),

    C.Desmarais (48)

3. E.Epp (4),

    B.Goldberg (4),

    N.Pang (4),

    R.Powell (4)

1. J.Todhunter (24+12 bonus)

2. M.Karprielian (4),

    M.Koning (4),

    M.Phelps (4)

1. C.Bohn(8)

July

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (64+32 bonus)

2. C.Desmarais (32)

3. C.Riordan (8),

    F.Abdi (8)

1. E.Sonnenstuhl (24+12 bonus)

2. E.Staples (12)

1. J.Hong (8)

August

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (48),

    C.Riordan(48)

3. J.Curdo (8),

    P.Sciacca (8)

1. S.Wamala (18),

    G.Goulding (18)

1. A.Schaefer (4),

    J.Klinkenberg (4)

September

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. E.Epp (80)

2. C.Riordan (15),

    J.Curdo (15),

    P.Sciacca (15),

    B.Goldberg (15)

1. G.Goulding (30)

2. S.Wamala (8),

    D.Martin (8)

1. H.Reed (10)

October

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. A.Ivanov (48),

    J.Chamberlain (48)

3. P.Sciacca (6),

    J.Perl (6),

    D.Slater (6)

1. A.Abbot (12),

    J.Sullivan (12),

    E.Berkey (12)

1. C.Berg-Jones (8+4 bonus)

November

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. A.Ivanov (80)

2. I.Foygel (30),

    J.Curdo (30)

1. S.Johnson (30+15 bonus)

2. E.Burnett (8),

    B.Pellows (8)

1. T.Martin (5),

    D.Thompson (5)

December

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. A.Ivanov (64+32 bonus)

2. I.Foygel (32)

3. J.Curdo (6),

    J.Chamberlain (6),

    N.Ruthramoorthy (6)

1. R.Frederick (24)

2. W.Stein (6),

    M.Gosselin (6)

1. H.Forber-Pratt (8)