MetroWest Chess Club - Championship Sections
September 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, 2015

Standings       Wall Chart       Pairings       Commentary        USCF X-table       Archive        Home
Commentary
Updated:  Sunday, August 30, 2015    09:40 PM
Round 5, April 29, 2013
Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. Metrowest 2014 Championship: Club
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Vadim Martirosov (2352)         72.0 	Denys Konstantinovich Shmelov (2496) 


Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC 2014 Championships: Class
Name  					Pnts 	Victim 
	None

Round 4, April 26, 2013
Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. Metrowest 2014 Championship: Club
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Lawyer Times (2271)            134.0 IM Jonathan Yedidia (2405) 
Farzad Abdi (2265)              43.5 Vadim Martirosov (2352) 
Mika A Brattain (2412)          42.0 Denys Konstantinovich Shmelov (2496) 


Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC 2014 Championships: Class
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Alex Yu (1780)                 119.0 Neil B Cousin (2018) 
Ethan Thompson (1828)           83.5 Yuriy Zhaurov (1995) 
 
Round 3, April 17, 2013 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. Metrowest 2014 Championship: Club
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
	None
Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC 2014 Championships: Class
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Alex Yu (1780)                  43.5 Calvin G Hori (1867) 
Mark Fins (1824)                 4.0 Ethan Thompson (1828) 


Round 2, April 8, 2013
Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC 2014 Championships: Club
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Vadim Martirosov (2352)         30.0 	Mika A Brattain (2412) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC 2014 Championships: Class
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Mark Fins (1824)               171.0 	Yuriy Zhaurov (1995) 
Alex Yu (1780)                  24.0 	Ethan Thompson (1828) 


Round 1, April 1, 2013
Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MetroWest 2014 Championship: Club
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Farzad Abdi (2265)             147.0 	Mika A Brattain (2412) 
IM Jonathan Yedidia (2405)      45.5 	Denys Konstantinovich Shmelov (2496) 
	

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC 2014 Championships: Class
Name                            Pnts     Victim
Calvin G Hori (1867)           128.0     Yuriy Zhaurov (1995)
Ethan Thompson (1828)           95.0     Neil B Cousin (2018)
Alex Yu (1780)                  44.0     Mark Fins (1824)