MCC Independence Day Swiss
July  2, 9, 16, 23, 30, 201
9

 

Standings       Wall Chart       Pairings       Commentary        USCF X-table       Archive
Commentary

 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Independence Day Swiss: Open

Name Pnts Victim
Alex Karam (1760) 86.0 Ed Herbert (1846)
Ryan Wang (1856) 16.5= Larry Pratt (1889)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U2000

Name Pnts Victim
Meghana Kunamneni (1534) 207.0 Cam Morreale (1741)
Edward S Chornoboy (1601) 92.5= William Buonocore (1786)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1700

Name Pnts Victim
Andrew X Liu (1052) 261.0 Gordon Weast (1313)
Rahul Krishnan (1267) 163.0 Sujay Kunamneni (1430)
Stephen W Savage (1551) 27.0= Walter Champion (1605)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1400

Name Pnts Victim
Soham Saurin Makim (460) 286.0 Kaiya Bridgit Smits (746)
Sriaditya Vaddadi (800) 229.0 Robert Treiber II (1029)
Rithika Kilari (972) 22.0 Audrey E Gaines (994)

 

 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Day Swiss: Open

Name Pnts Victim
Ed Herbert (1846) 27.5= Aaron Lu (1901)
Frederick Pearson (1960) 14.0 Henry Forber-Pratt (1974)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U2000

Name Pnts Victim
William Slichenmyer (1844) 74.0 Stephen Gradijan (1918)
William Buonocore (1786) 47.5= Muharrem Brahimaj (1881)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1700

Name Pnts Victim
Andrew X Liu (1052) 553.0 Walter Champion (1605)
Edward Shi (997) 478.0 Dattasai Kilari (1475)
Sujay Kunamneni (1430) 121.0 Stephen W Savage (1551)
Rahul Krishnan (1267) 50.0 David Klegon (1317)
Gordon Weast (1313) 20.0 Adam Weiss (1333)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1400

Name Pnts Victim
Sriaditya Vaddadi (800) 477.0 Tom Iversen (1277)
Rithika Kilari (972) 133.0 Max Abugov (1105)
Pranit Rao (681) 55.0= Anish Sankar (791)

 

 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Day Swiss: Open

Name Pnts Victim
Alex Karam (1760) 102.0 Tianna Wang (1862)
Ed Herbert (1846) 64.0= Henry Forber-Pratt (1974)
Ananth Rangan (1857) 43.0 Mark Fins (1900)
Ryan Wang (1856) 27.0= Edward Astrachan (1910)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U2000

Name Pnts Victim
Cornel N Osadsa (1628) 150.0 Ben Marlin (1778)
Calvin G Hori (1768) 113.0 Muharrem Brahimaj (1881)
Sai Sneha Yerra (1709) 77.0 William Buonocore (1786)
Stephen Gradijan (1918) 59.0 Neil Cousin (1977)
Bharath Heggadahalli (1719) 22.0 Cam Morreale (1741)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1700

Name Pnts Victim
Andrew X Liu (1052) 495.0 Douglas Thompson (1547)
Dattasai Kilari (1475) 65.0= Walter Champion (1605)
David Klegon (1317) 56.5= Sujay Kunamneni (1430)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1400

Name Pnts Victim
Soham Saurin Makim (460) 107.0 Pranav Susarla (567)

 

 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Day Swiss: Open

Name Pnts Victim
Alex Karam (1760) 70.0= Mark Fins (1900)
Ananth Rangan (1857) 44.0 Aaron Lu (1901)
Larry Pratt (1889) 21.0 Edward Astrachan (1910)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U2000

Name Pnts Victim
Edward S Chornoboy (1601) 83.5= Calvin G Hori (1768)
Stephen Gradijan (1918) 66.0 Joseph F Kelly (1984)
Ethan Thompson (1860) 58.5= Neil Cousin (1977)
Cornel N Osadsa (1628) 36.0= Mark Kaprielian (1700)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1700

Name Pnts Victim
Gordon Weast (1313) 234.0 Douglas Thompson (1547)
Rahul Krishnan (1267) 66.0 Adam Weiss (1333)
David Klegon (1317) 28.5= John Ziniti (1374)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1400

Name Pnts Victim
Anish Sankar (791) 90.5= Rithika Kilari (972)

 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Independence Day Swiss: Open

Name Pnts Victim
Matt Phelps (1698) 212.0 Edward Astrachan (1910)
Alex Karam (1760) 81.0= Vineeth Nareddy (1922)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U2000

Name Pnts Victim
Edward S Chornoboy (1601) 178.0 James W Todhunter (1779)
Cornel N Osadsa (1628) 108.0= William Slichenmyer (1844)
Sai Sneha Yerra (1709) 86.0= Muharrem Brahimaj (1881)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1700

Name Pnts Victim
David Klegon (1317) 234.0 Stephen W Savage (1551)
Keshav Rangan (1253) 222.0 Dattasai Kilari (1475)
Edward Shi (997) 168.0= Adam Weiss (1333)
Rahul Krishnan (1267) 140.0= Douglas Thompson (1547)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Independence Day Swiss: U1400

Name Pnts Victim
Soham Saurin Makim (460) 340.0 Sriaditya Vaddadi (800)
Pranit Rao (681) 291.0 Rithika Kilari (972)