MCC Independence Day Swiss
July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, 2013

 

Standings       Wall Chart       Pairings       Commentary        USCF X-table       Archive
Commentary
Updated:  Wednesday, August 07, 2013    12:25 PM

 

Round 5, July 30, 2013

Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Independence Swiss: Open
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Evan Chance Meyer (1890)       310.0 GM Arthur B Bisguier (2200) 
Matt Phelps (1799)              31.5 Jason Tang (1862) 
Edward Astrachan (2000)          2.5 Rolf Wetzell (2005) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Independence Swiss: U2000
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Larry Eldridge (1714)          151.0 	Ethan Thompson (1865) 
Fridrik Karlsson (1836)        100.0 	Neil B Cousin (1936) 
Robert L Harvey (1835)          11.0 	Katharine Gasser (1857) 
John Stengrevics (1617)          2.5 	D G Bird (1622) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Independence Swiss: U1700
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Rahul Krishnan (1114)          371.0 	William Matthews II (1485) 
Jiaying Lucy Cai (1352)        191.0 	Kenneth Brisbois (1543) 
Patrick Sullivan (1311)         97.0 	Stephen W Savage (1505) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Independence Swiss: U1400
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Vignesh Vanchinathan (686)     245.0 	Alexander Bao (931) 
Brian Yin (947)                106.0 	John Paul Ziniti (1053) 
Bernie Xu (1035)                64.0 	Mark Khrapko (1163) 
Rohan Krishnan (1040)           53.0 	Lukas Tolar (1093) 
Gavin E Randolph (1167)         21.0 	Andrew Piotrowski (1188) 
Luke G Randolph (1278)          13.0 	Raymond Behenna (1304) 

Round 4, July 23, 2013

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Swiss: Open 
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Elliot Strassman (2062)        138.0 GM Arthur B Bisguier (2200) 
Andrew Liu (2283)               84.5 Denys Konstantinovich Shmelov (2452) 
Evan Chance Meyer (1890)        55.0 Edward Astrachan (2000) 
Mika A Brattain (2363)          41.0 Charles Riordan (2404) 
Rolf Wetzell (2005)              2.0 Frederick Pearson (2007) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Swiss: U2000
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Walter Champion (1646)          70.0 	James W Todhunter (1786) 
Neil B Cousin (1936)            42.0 	Tim G Bromley (1978) 
Mark Kaprielian (1743)          34.0 	William G Michael (1777) 
Robert L Harvey (1835)          34.0 	Ross Eldridge (1903) 


Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Swiss: U1700
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Rahul Krishnan (1114)          241.0 	Douglas Thompson (1596) 
Jenshiang Hong (1428)          127.0 	James E Donahue (1555) 
Fred Abramowitz (1436)         103.0 	Gordon John Weast (1539) 
Jiaying Lucy Cai (1352)         13.0 	Kumsal D Sezen (1365) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Independence Swiss: U1400
Name                            Pnts  Victim 
Travis Martin (328)            914.0  Charles Cleary (1242) 
Richard Wood (953)              28.0  Richard Colson (981) 

 

Round 3, July 16, 2013

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Swiss: Open 
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
Conway Xu (1851)               349.0 	GM Arthur B Bisguier (2200) 
Andrew Liu (2283)              137.0 	IM Jonathan Yedidia (2420) 
Robert J King (2025)           128.5 	Ilya Krasik (2282) 
Siddharth Arun (2102)           98.0 	Eric J Godin (2200) 
Mika A Brattain (2363)          44.5 	Denys Konstantinovich Shmelov (2452) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Swiss: U2000
Name 					Pnts 	Victim 
D G Bird (1622)                136.5 	Calvin G Hori (1895) 
Brandon Wu (1619)               44.0 	Alex Yu (1663) 
Robert L Harvey (1835)          30.0 	Ethan Thompson (1865) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Swiss: U1700
Name                            Pnts     Victim

Patrick Sullivan (1311)        228.0     Gordon John Weast (1539)
Max Bennett (1288)             217.0     Stephen W Savage (1505)
Sridhar Rangan (1398)          113.0     David W Martin (1624)
Jiaying Lucy Cai (1352)         66.5     William Matthews II (1485)
Venkat Krishnamurthy(1439)      62.0     Timothy Lavoie (1563)

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Independence Swiss: U1400
Name                             Pnts     Victim

Vignesh Vanchinathan(686)       556.0     Charles Cleary (1242)
Richard Wood (953)              407.0     Alan H Stein (1360)
Rohan Krishnan (1040)            13.0     John Paul Ziniti (1053)

 

Round 2, July 9, 2013

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Swiss: Open 
Name 				Pnts 	Victim 
Andrew Liu (2283)        223.0 	IM Igor Foygel (2506) 
Eric J Godin (2200)      102.0 	Charles Riordan (2404) 
Evan Chance Meyer (1890)  86.0 	Elliot Strassman (2062) 


Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Swiss: U2000
Name 				Pnts 	Victim 
Walter Champion (1646)   249.0 	Calvin G Hori (1895) 
Plamen Krastev (1673)    171.0 	Alexander J Hu (1844) 
Mark Kaprielian (1743)   114.0 	Katharine Gasser (1857) 
Thayer A..-Zomlefer(1743) 78.5 	Larry Pratt (1900) 
James W Todhunter (1786)  75.0 	Neil B Cousin (1936) 
D G Bird (1622)           46.0 	Larry Eldridge (1714) 
Fridrik Karlsson (1836)   29.0 	Ethan Thompson (1865) 
John Stengrevics (1617)   23.0 	Alex Yu (1663) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Swiss: U1700
Name 				Pnts 	Victim 
Max Bennett (1288)       308.0 	Douglas Thompson (1596) 
Patrick Sullivan (1311)  189.0 	Edward Chornoboy (1500) 
Jenshiang Hong (1428)    135.0 	Timothy Lavoie (1563) 
Kumsal D Sezen (1365)     89.0 	Kenneth Brisbois (1543) 
Sridhar Rangan (1398)     53.5 	Stephen W Savage (1505) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Independence Swiss: U1400
Name 				Pnts 	Victim 
Richard Colson (981)     261.0 	Charles Cleary (1242) 
John Paul Ziniti (1053)  225.0 	Luke G Randolph (1278) 
Alexander Bao (931)      128.5 	Andrew Piotrowski (1188) 

 

Round 1, July 2, 2013

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC_2013-07: Open
Name 				Pnts 	Victim 
Edward Astrachan (2000)  282.0 	Ilya Krasik (2282) 
Siddharth Arun (2102)    159.0 	Jonathan Yedidia (2420) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC_2013-07: U2000
Name 				Pnts 	Victim 
Plamen Krastev (1673)    222.0 	Calvin G Hori (1895) 
Walter Champion (1646)   105.5 	Katharine Gasser (1857) 
William G Michael (1777) 100.5 	Tim G Bromley (1978) 
Mark Kaprielian (1743)    78.5 	Larry Pratt (1900) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC_2013-07: U1700
Name 				Pnts 	Victim 
Jenshiang Hong (1428)    168.0 	Douglas Thompson (1596) 
Sridhar Sr Rangan (1398) 157.0 	James E Donahue (1555) 
Max Bennett (1288)       102.0 	Sandeep Shankar (1492) 
Kumsal Deni Sezen (1365)  87.0 	Gordon John Weast (1539) 
Jiaying Lucy Cai (1352)   74.0 	Edward Chornoboy (1500) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC_2013-07: U1400
Name 				Pnts 	Victim 
Richard Colson (981)     379.0 	Alan H Stein (1360)