Stanley Crowe Memorial
Nov. 6, 13, 20 & Dec 4, 11 2007

 

Standings       Wall Chart       Pairings       Commentary        USCF X-table       Archive
Commentary

Round 6 - December 11, 2007

Round by Round Upsets: Round 6. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: Open
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Winston Huang (1885) 	 64.0 	Edward Astrachan (1949) 
David Harris (2106) 	 31.0 	Ilya Krasik (2137) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 6. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U2000
Name Pnts Victim 
Ralph Scully (1510) 	198.0 	Mark Kaprielian (1708) 
Anirudh Arun (1608) 	 86.0 	Jeffrey S Hall (1694) 
Vikas Shiva (1716) 	 84.0 	Alfred G Ward (1800) 
Jesse M Nicholas (1723)  45.0 	Tim Bromley (1768) 
Larry Eldridge (1700) 	 42.0 	Alexander Paphitis (1742) 
Alexander J Hu (1695) 	 32.0 	William F Stein (1727) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 6. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1700
Name Pnts Victim 
Eric Chen (908) 	431.0 	Daniel F Callahan (1339) 
Arthur F Ensroth (911) 	346.0 	Gregory W Cermak (1257) 
Varun P Palnati (1242) 	220.0 	Stephen Schnair (1462) 
James A Krycka (1388) 	 93.5 	Homer L Franck (1575) 
Warren Newland (1385) 	 75.5 	Alan Moyer (1536) 
Douglas Thompson (1449)  31.5 	Thomas Simon (1512) 
Richard A Kahn (1541) 	  7.5 	Nikolay Popov (1556) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 6. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1400
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Jeremiah Campanelli(1228) 118.0 Henry Clark (1346) 



Round 5 - December 4, 2007
Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: Open
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Navaneetha Ruthramoorthy (2041) 48.0 Ilya Krasik (2137) 
Edward Astrachan (1949) 25.5 Edward R Epp (2000) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U2000
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Ralph Scully (1510) 	207.0 	Katharine Gasser (1717) 
Jesse M Nicholas (1723)  77.0 	Alfred G Ward (1800) 
Robert J Holmgren (1713) 68.0 	William G Michael (1781) 
Mark Kaprielian (1708)   60.0 	Ethan Thompson (1768) 
Alexander J Hu (1695)  	 47.0 	Alexander Paphitis (1742) 
Vikas Shiva (1716) 	 42.5 	Robert L Harvey (1801) 
Winber Xu (1645) 	 24.5 	Jeffrey S Hall (1694) 
Tim Bromley (1768) 	 11.0 	Christopher Galli (1779) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1700
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
James Jaillet (1030) 	293.0 	Kenneth R Ballou (1323) 
James A Krycka (1388) 	281.0 	Thomas J Martin (1669) 
Danny Angermeier (1232)  97.0 	John J Bottini (1426) 
Travis Nilsson (1344)    96.0 	Alan Moyer (1536) 
Jeffrey G Yao (1438) 	 93.0 	Leonard Gruenberg (1531) 
Douglas Thompson (1449)  69.0 	Stasik Popov (1518) 
Nikolay Popov (1556) 	 44.0 	Walter Champion (1600) 
Thomas Simon (1512) 	 31.5 	Homer L Franck (1575) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 5. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1400
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Jeremiah Campanelli(1228) 32.0 	Michael Szaban (1292) 
John Mc Laughlin (1337)   23.0 	Schuyler Crawford (1360) 

Round 4 - November 27, 2007

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: Open
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
David Harris (2106) 	 85.5 	John A Curdo (2277) 
Emanuel Soucek (1737) 	 74.0 	Winston Huang (1885) 
Derek C Slater (2039) 	 38.5 	Mark John La Rocca (2116) 
Navan Ruthramoorthy(2041)25.0 	Gregory O Kaden (2091) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U2000
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Ralph Scully (1510) 	189.0 	Michelle X Chen (1699) 
Plamen Krastev (1695) 	  6.5 	Mark Kaprielian (1708) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1700
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Douglas Thompson (1449) 220.0 	Thomas J Martin (1669) 
Siddharth Arun (1167) 	 90.0 	Gregory W Cermak (1257) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 4. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1400
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Jeremiah Campanelli(1228)109.0 	John Mc Laughlin (1337) 
Henry Clark (1346) 	   5.0 	Edward Lafferty (1356) 


Round 3 - November 20, 2007
Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: Open
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
David Harris (2106) 	202.0 	Igor Foygel (2510) 
John A Curdo (2277) 	 58.0 	Denys K Shmelov (2393) 
Lior Rozhansky (1816) 	 34.5 	Winston Huang (1885) 
Bennet Pellows (2105) 	 32.0 	Ilya Krasik (2137) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U2000
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Anirudh Arun (1608) 	173.0 	William G Michael (1781) 
Larry Eldridge (1700)    68.0 	Ethan Thompson (1768) 
Tim Bromley (1768) 	 32.0 	Alfred G Ward (1800) 
Mika A Brattain (1681)   16.0 	Robert J Holmgren (1713) 
Alexander J Hu (1695)     6.5 	Mark Kaprielian (1708) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 3. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1700
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Eric Chen (908) 	533.0 	Robert J Matthews (1441) 
Danny Angermeier (1232) 230.0 	Stephen Schnair (1462) 
James Jaillet (1030) 	222.0 	Fred L Harvey (1252) 
Stasik Popov (1518) 	151.0 	Thomas J Martin (1669) 
Jenshiang Hong (1508) 	104.0 	David A Rivera (1612) 
Siddharth Arun (1167) 	 86.0 	Daniel F Callahan (1339) 
Thomas Simon (1512) 	 29.0 	Richard A Kahn (1541) 
Nikolay Popov (1556) 	 19.0 	Homer L Franck (1575) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1400
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Sabrina Zhang (999) 	361.0 	Schuyler Crawford (1360) 
 
Round 2 - November 13, 2007

Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: Open
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Navan Ruthramoorthy(2041) 32.0 	Bennet Pellows (2105) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U2000
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Larry Eldridge (1700)    81.0 	William G Michael (1781) 
Jesse M Nicholas (1723)  45.0 	Ethan Thompson (1768) 
Mika A Brattain (1681)   18.0 	Michelle X Chen (1699) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1700
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Thomas G Lawrence (876) 463.0 	Daniel F Callahan (1339) 
Eric Chen (908) 	344.0 	Fred L Harvey (1252) 
Danny Angermeier (1232) 304.0 	Alan Moyer (1536) 
Douglas Thompson (1449)  53.5 	Nikolay Popov (1556) 
Round by Round Upsets: Round 2. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1400
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Sabrina Zhang (999) 	347.0 	Henry Clark (1346) 
Michael Szaban (1292)    64.0 	Edward Lafferty (1356) 

Round 1 - November 6, 2007

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: Open
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
	None

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U2000
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Mark Kaprielian (1708) 	217.0 	Vishwa Krishnamurthy (1925) 
Calvin G Hori (1704) 	216.0 	Neil B Cousin (1920) 
Mark D Mc Mahon (1570) 	 73.0 	Vikas Shiva (1716) 
Larry Eldridge (1700) 	 50.5 	Robert L Harvey (1801) 
Plamen Krastev (1695) 	 43.0 	William G Michael (1781) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1700
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Varun P Palnati (1242) 	294.0 	Alan Moyer (1536) 
Kenneth R Ballou (1323) 277.0 	Walter Champion (1600) 

Round by Round Upsets: Round 1. MCC Stanley Crowe Memorial: U1400
Name 			Pnts 	Victim 
Sabrina Zhang (999) 	361.0 	Schuyler Crawford (1360)