The 2006 MCC Club and Class Championships

The 2006 MCC Club Championship and the MCC Class Championship (for U2000 players) will be held in May 2006 as separate 6-player 5-RR events run in parallel with the regular monthly sections.

Qualification for the 2006 MCC championships is based on performance in MCC regular time control events during 2005.  The top 6 players from the Championship Point List (who accept the invitation) compete for the Club Championship.  The remaining top 6 players rated U2000 (who accept the invitation) play for the Class Championship.  The 2005 USCF Annual Rating List (published in December 2005) is used to determine a player’s eligibility for the Class Championship.

Championship points are earned by placing 1st-2nd-3rd in the Open section, 1st-2nd in the Upper section, and 1st in the Lower section during the year.  Points are awarded on a graduated scale with a bonus of 50% for a perfect score of all wins.  In addition, to qualify for the championships a player must compete in at least 4 MCC tournaments during 2005 and must be a member of the club on December 31, 2005.

Championship Qualification Point List for 2006 - Final Standings

Player’s Name

USCF Rating

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Point Total

Tmt Req

Ranking by Club/Class

IM Igor Foygel

2528

48

23

100

48

80

 

96

80

 

 

120

 

595

Met

1-A

 

FM John Curdo

2250

48

23

60

 

40

32

16

40

 

64

30

16

369

Met

2-D

 

David Harris

2112

 

23

 

16

7

8

 

 

48

24

 

64

190

Met

3-A

 

John Chamberlain

2081

 

 

40

 

 

96

 

 

6

 

 

16

158

Met

4-A

 

Ilya Krasik

2192

 

23

30

 

7

 

16

 

 

24

 

 

100

Met

5-A

 

Jacob Wamala

2052

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

10

48

 

 

 

74

Met

6-A

 

IM James Rizzitano

2371

 

 

60

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

66

2-X

////

 

Neil Cousin

1874

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

24

 

 

60

Met

7-D

1-A

Severine Wamala

1603

 

 

 

 

45

4

4

 

 

 

4

 

57

Met

8-D

2-A

Navan Ruthramoorthy

2040

8

 

20

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

16

54

Met

9-D

 

Nikita Konovalchuk

1816

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

Met

10-D

3-A

NM Charles Riordan

2276

 

 

 

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

1-X

////

 

Mark La Rocca

2100

8

 

30

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

Met

11-A

 

Calvin Hori

1746

 

 

20

 

 

18

4

 

 

 

 

 

42

Met

12

4-A

Matt Phelps

1662

12

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

Met

13

5-A

Bill Michael

1780

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

 

 

4

 

 

40

Met

14

6-A

Larry Eldridge

1765

 

 

 

18

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Met

15

7

Tarmo Saar

1996p

 

12

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Met

16

8

Robert Harvey

1809

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

4

 

 

34

Met

17

9

Derek Slater

2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

30

Met

18

 

James Lung

1556

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

30

Met

19

10

Farzad Abdi

1982

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

1-X

////

////

John Stengrevics

1602

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Met

20

11

Edward Astrachan

1887

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

18

Met

21

12

Paul Mishkin

1835

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

18

Met

22

13

Vishwa Krishnamurthy

1834

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Met

23

14

Ames Abbot

1771

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

18

Met

24

15

Mark Fins

1700

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Met

25

16

Alex Stothert

1847

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Met

26

17

Walter Champion

1634

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

15

Met

27

18

Yuval Grossman

1501

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Met

28

19

Yutaka Seki

1438

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

15

Met

29

20

David Harrington

1308p

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

15

Met

30

21

Reilly Nathans

1801

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

31

22

Ethan Thompson

1701

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Met

32

23

Nikolay Popov

1549

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

3-X

////

////

Mark McMahon

1493

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

12

Met

33

24

Alexander Paphitis

1826

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Met

34

25

Kenneth Ballou

1301

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Met

35

26

Joseph Perl

2116

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Met

36

 

Plamen Krastev

1583

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

8

Met

37

27

Gregory Siciliano

1390

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Met

38

28

Stephen Schnair

1482

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

4

 

7

Met

39

29

Edward Epp

2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

6

Met

40

 

Fred Harvey

1300

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Met

41

30

Gregory Cermak

1138

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Met

42

31

Seth Neel

1777

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

4

2-X

////

////

Mark Kaprielian

1697

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

Met

43

32

Lior Rozhansky

1662

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

4

Met

44

33

William Stein

1645

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

Met

45

34

George Goulding

1647

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

4

Met

46

35

James Krycka

1563

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

4

Met

47

36

Jenshiang Hong

1469

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Met

48

37

James Rafferty

1487

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

Met

49

38

Eli Kariv

1385

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

Met

50

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Column Notes:

         Column Tmt Req states the number of tournaments played as “1”, “2”, “3”, or “Met” (for 4 or more).  If the 4-tournament requirement has not been met at year’s end, the player is disqualified and “-X” is placed after the tournament count.

         Column Ranking by Club/Class gives players’ current rankings for the Club Championship and for the Class Championship (if eligible).  An U2000 player who qualifies for both championships can choose to play in either championship event.  If a player qualifies but declines to play, the next ranked player in the list will be invited to the event.  A player who accepts an invitation is identified by “-A” after the ranking and a player who declines an invitation is identified by “-D” after the ranking.

Point Allocation Rules:

         Points are given for placing 1st-2nd-3rd in the Open section, 1st-2nd in the Upper section, and 1st in the Lower section:

>>  For 4-round events the usual allocation is:  64 - 32 - 16  /  24 - 12  /   8
>>  For 5-round events the usual allocation is:  80 - 40 - 20  /  30 - 15  /  10

         Points are given for placing 1st-2nd-3rd-4th-5th-6th in the Club Championship and 1st-2nd-3rd in the Class Championship:

>>  For MCC Championship events the allocation is:  100 - 60 - 40 - 30 - 20 - 10  /  50 - 30 - 20

         For a placement tie, the available points are divided equally among the players and rounded up to the next whole number

         In addition, a bonus of 50% of the points earned is awarded to any player who posts a perfect score of all wins in an event

Tie Break Rules:

1.       Most points earned in the Open and Club Championship sections combined

2.       Most points earned in the Upper and Class Championship sections combined

3.       Most events in which points were earned

4.       Highest rating from the 2005 USCF Annual Rating List (December 2005); full rating takes precedence over provisional rating

5.       Coin toss

Championship Points Earned for 2006 by Tournament in 2005

2005 Events

Open Section

Upper Section

Lower Section

January

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (48),

    J.Curdo (48)

3. M.LaRocca (8),

    N.Ruthramoorthy (8)

1. E.Thompson (12),

    M.Phelps (12),

    R.Nathans (12)

1. N.Popov (8+4 bonus)

February

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (23),

    J.Curdo (23),

    I.Krasik (23),

    D.Harris (23),

    F.Abdi (23)

1. N.Cousin (18),

    V.Krishnamurthy (18)

1. T.Saar (8+4 bonus)

Club Championship

Rounds: 5

Pts: 100-60-40-30-20-10

Class Championship

Rounds: 5

Pts: 50-30-20

1. I.Foygel (100)

2. J.Curdo (60)

3. J.Chamberlain (40)

4. I.Krasik (30)

5. N.Ruthramoorthy (20)

6. A.Paphitis (10)

1. N.Konovalchuk (50)

2. M.Phelps (30)

3. C.Hori (20)

 

March

Rounds: 5

Pts: 60-30-15 / 30-15 / 10

1. J.Rizzitano (60)

2. M.LaRocca (30)

3. A.Stothert (15)

1. J.Stengrevics (23),

    T.Saar (23)

1. F.Harvey (5),

    G.Cermak (5)

April

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (48),

    C.Riordan (48)

3. D.Harris (16)

1. L.Eldridge (18),

    M.Fins (18)

1. G.Siciliano (8)

May

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. I.Foygel (80)

2. J.Curdo (40)

3. I.Krasik (7),

    D.Harris (7),

    M LaRocca (7)

1. S.Wamala (30+15 bonus)

2. Yuval Grossman (15)

1. Kenneth Ballou (10)

June

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. J.Chamberlain (64+32 bonus)

2. J.Curdo (32)

3. D.Harris (8),

    J.Perl (8)

1. L.Eldridge (18),

    C.Hori (18)

1. S.Wamala (4),

    J.Hong (4)

July

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. I.Foygel (64+32 bonus)

2. J.Curdo (16),

    I.Krasik (16),

    J.Wamala (16)

1. W.Michael (24+12 bonus)

2. C.Hori (4),

    S.Neel (4),

    S.Wamala (4)

1. P.Krastev (8)

August

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. I.Foygel (80)

2. J.Curdo (40)

3. N.Ruthramoorthy (10),

    J.Wamala (10)

1. R.Harvey (30)

2. W.Champion (15)

1. Y.Seki (10+5 bonus)

September

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. D.Harris (48),

    J.Wamala (48)

3. J.Rizzitano (6),

    J.Chamberlain (6),

    E.Epp (6)

1. N.Cousin (18),

    E.Astrachan (18)

1. G.Goulding (4),

    J.Krycka (4)

October

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. J Curdo (64)

2. I Krasik (24),

    D Harris (24)

1. N.Cousin (24)

2. R.Harvey (4),

    W.Michael (4),

    L.Rozhansky (4)

1. J.Rafferty (3),

    S.Schnair (3),

    E.Kariv (3)

November

Rounds: 5

Pts: 80-40-20 / 30-15 / 10

1. I.Foygel (80+40 bonus)

2. J.Curdo (30),

    D.Slater (30)

1. J Lung (30)

2. S.Wamala (4),

    M.Kaprielian (4),

    W.Stein (4),

    S.Schnair (4)

1. D.Harrington (10+5 bonus)

December

Rounds: 4

Pts: 64-32-16 / 24-12 / 8

1. D.Harris (64)

2. J.Curdo (16),

    J.Chamberlain (16),

    N.Ruthramoorthy (16)

1. P.Mishkin (18),

    A.Abbot (18)

1. M.McMahon (8+4 bonus)